Feb 28, 2020

Another Australian Title Heads West


WA's Glenn Dawson has added another Australian Championship trophy to the WA cabinet after winning the 2020 International A Class Australian Championship at West Lakes, SA over 26-27 February.

20200227_a1Having held the overnight lead by a single point margin, Dawson's start to the second day didn't quite go as planned posting an 8th in race 7 and slipping off the top of the table. Lisa Blackwood (TAS) made a charge for the top spot with wins in races 7, 8 & 9, but it was New South Welshman Brian Dill who had shown a high level of consistency over the championship to take the overall lead by three points after race 10.

This appeared to be the turning point for the championship with Blackwood unable to retain the earlier form of the day and Dawson now clicking into gear to win four of the final five races to claim the championship title just three points clear of Dill with Blackwood 3rd.

The championship win is Dawson's 3rd A class Australian title having previously won back to back in 2016 (Adelaide) & 2017 (Kogarah Bay, NSW).  

In addition to Glenn's overall championship win, Team WA performed exceptionally well with Denton Roberts winning the Masters category and finishing 6th overall while Simon Ellis finished 8th.

Well done Team WA!

20200227_a2

Pictured L-R: Denton Roberts (Master), Alan Gold (Grand Master), Brian Dill (2nd), Glenn Dawson (1st), Lisa Blackwood (3rd)

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1DAWSON, Glenn
CHAMPION LAKES (WA)
AUS 76
SWORD
25.038.0
2DILL, Brian
WOLLONGONG MODEL YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 39
SWORD
28.042.0
3BLACKWOOD, Lisa
RISDON BROOK RADIO YACHT CLUB (TAS)
AUS 35
SISTER BLISTER
45.068.0
4COLE-COOK, John
RISDON BROOK RADIO YACHT CLUB (TAS)
AUS 12
VENOM
52.067.0
5NORRIE, Warren
WOLLONGONG MODEL YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 05
SWORD
53.067.0
6ROBERTS, Denton
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB (WA)
AUS 65
SWORD
71.099.0
7GOLD, Alan
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 87
SWEET 9
79.0100.0
8ELLIS, Simon
PERTH RADIO SAILING CLUB (WA)
AUS 24
VENOM
84.0106.0
9ARLAND, Timothy
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 89
VENOM
86.0104.0
10STEWART, Kyle
RISDON BROOK RADIO YACHT CLUB (TAS)
AUS 97
GOTHICA
120.0154.0
11WHITEHEAD, Bob
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 98
PIE FLOATER
140.0170.0
12WALLIS, Norman
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 94
GUNSHIP
143.0172.0
13TRENORDEN, Peter
MAWSON LAKES MODEL YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 92
GOTHICA
155.0187.0
14HAYTER, Alex
MAWSON LAKES MODEL YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 70
FRANK RUSSELL
175.0209.0
15ALLINSON-MARTIN, David
SOUTH EASTERN HILLS MODEL YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 47
VENOM
180.0214.0
16BESSELL, Alan
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RADIO YACHT CLUB (SA)
AUS 59
SIDEWINDER MK2
187.0221.0


News Archives

November 2020
October 2020
September 2020
August 2020
July 2020
June 2020
May 2020
April 2020
March 2020
February 2020
January 2020
December 2019

Latest Results

Nov 28, 2020
2020 WA IOM State Championship
Results updated on Nov 29, 2020
Nov 15, 2020
IOM WA Metro Championship
Results added on Nov 16, 2020
Nov 07, 2020
2020 WA DF65 State Championship
Results added on Nov 08, 2020
Nov 01, 2020
2020 WA Marblehead Class State Championship
Results added on Nov 01, 2020
Oct 11, 2020
2020 WA Ten Rater State Championship
Results added on Oct 15, 2020

Coming Events

Apr 17, 2021
South Metro IOM Championship
Harrington Waters, WA