Apr 12, 2022

Sean Wallis Back to Back Australian IOM Titles


Champion Lakes sailor Sean Wallis has successfully defended both the IOM South Australian State Championship and IOM Australian Championship at Harts Mill, Adelaide.

nat38The SA State Championship was a prelude to the Australian Championship both of which were held in challenging conditions. After being second overnight after day one of the SA State Championship, Sean came out on day two to dominate proceedings for most of the day and move into the top spot. Even after a poor last race finishing 15th he had built an adequate margin to take the title two points ahead of local favourite Scott Mitchell.

The Australian Championship was not too different, with some poor rig choices for the last two races of day one, Sean found himself in B fleet and well pack in the field sitting 12th overnight and with a job to do. Day two saw him out of B fleet early and with consistent sailing throughout the day had moved through the fleet to be 4th overall at the end of day two however with the likelihood of being a total of three disgards for the event one mistake could have seen him drop back in the standings.

Day 3 saw the breeze further to the east and once again another consistent day and the benefit of the third disgard coming into play saw another move to 2nd overall just two points from the lead and this setup a thriller for the final day with a battle between Sean, local Scott Mitchell who was the championship leader and Paul Jones. With light conditions on the final day, Sean dominated posting 1, 1, 2 in the three races sailed to successfully defend his Australian title. 

Consistency is the name of the game, outside of the three poor races sailed on day one, Sean posted results no worse than fifth in sixteen of the nineteen races sailed.

WA was also represented by Ross Bennett and Cliff Davis from Harrington Waters who finished tenth and sixteenth respectively with Cliff also claiming a championship win!

 

 

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosName/ClubSail No.
/Design
NettTotal
1WALLIS, Sean
CHAMPION LAKES RYC/WA
AUS 71
V 11
51.094.0
2MITCHELL, Scott
ADELAIDE RCYRC/SA
AUS 52
BRITPOP
60.082.0
3JONES, Paul
LAKE MACQUARIE RYC/NSW
AUS 48
K 2
72.0118.0
4QUIGGIN, Bradley
LAKE MACQUARIE RYC/NSW
AUS 49
V 10
94.0146.0
5WALKER, Lindsay
KOGARAH BAY RYC/NSW
AUS 02
V 11
112.0149.0
6TORPY, Greg
WYNNUM MANLY RMYC/QLD
AUS 125
V 11
115.0159.0
7FARRAR, Aaron
GLADSTONE RCYC/QLD
AUS 34
BRITPOP
121.0165.0
8OSBORN, Brett
ADELAIDE RCYRC/SA
AUS 79
V 10
128.0202.0
9PARISIENNE, Patrick
ALBERT PARK MYC/VIC
AUS 38
V 9
136.0200.0
10BENNETT, Ross
HARRINGTON WATERS RS/WA
AUS 39
V 10 SHAKER
140.0204.0
11ALLEN., Doug
SUNSHINE COAST RSC/QLD
AUS 72
V 11
158.0233.0
12LITTLEDYKE, Paul
ADELAIDE RCYRC/SA
AUS 149
BRITPOP
164.0255.0
13FLEMING, Scott
PATTERSON LAKES RMYC/VIC
AUS 67
BRITPOP
167.0272.0
14HOW, Simon
ADELAIDE RCYRC/SA
AUS 78
MAD MAX
189.0266.0
15MCCARTHY, Gary
SUNSHINE COAST RSC/QLD
AUS 18
VENTI
197.0271.0
16DAVIS, Cliff
HARRINGTON WATERS RS/WA
AUS 68
BRITPOP
199.0276.0
17MORRISH, Paul
LAKE MACQUARIE RYC/NSW
AUS 251
V 10
201.7277.7
18WILSON, Andrew R
BRISBANE RYC/QLD
AUS 177
VENTI
223.0316.0
19KEAVY, Wayne
KOGARAH BAY RYC/NSW
AUS 11
V 10
271.0373.0
20TAYLOR, Nick
SUNSHINE COAST RSC/QLD
AUS 36
K 2
276.0351.0
21NOWAK, Rob
ALBERT PARK MYC/VIC
AUS 17
BRITPOP
279.0352.0
22TAYLOR, Ben
LAKE MACQUARIE RYC/NSW
AUS 70
ATLAS
282.0377.0
23WARNE, Derick
SUNSHINE COAST RSC/QLD
AUS 97
BRITPOP
291.0373.0
24GRAY, Russell
WYNNUM MANLY RMYC/QLD
AUS 86
K 2
313.0398.0
25MITCHELL, Peter
ADELAIDE RCYRC/SA
AUS 194
CHASE
336.0418.0
26SCAPENS, Alex
ADELAIDE RCYRC/SA
AUS 25
KAN TWO
364.0469.0
27MARCEL, Ecio
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC/SA
AUS 270
K 2
375.0464.0
28CLAYTON, David
ADELAIDE RCYRC/SA
AUS 170
TNT
407.0500.0
29LANE, David
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RYC/SA
AUS 51
JOKER
408.0498.0
30ROBERTSON, Terence
PATTERSON LAKES RMYC/VIC
AUS 09
BLITZ
462.0567.0
31HEARING, Len
ADELAIDE RCYRC/SA
AUS 134
BRITPOP
475.0580.0
32WHITE, Ralph
PATTERSON LAKES RMYC/VIC
AUS 77
K 2
475.0580.0
33QUIGGIN, Bradley
LAKE MACQUARIE RADIO YACHT CLUB (NSW)
AUS 49
V10
482.0587.0
34RUSSEL, James
PATTERSON LAKES RMYC/VIC
AUS 75
PANDA
509.0614.0