May 2, 2022

Bullets Shared at WA DF65 Interclub Shootout!


Eight different winners from twelve races sailed saw a competitive fleet at Austin Lakes on 30 April for the WA DF65 Interclub Shootout!

20220430_DF65shootThe forecast wasn't great, no wind for the early part of the day with a sea breeze forecast for later. At 11am the conditions were exactly as forecast for the thirteen sailors competing in the event so it became a waiting game for the SW breeze that finally eventuated around 12.40pm which was light, at least sailable and the racing commenced.

The good skippers (read some lucky skippers) found their way through the light shifty conditions with some shifts that promoted them to the front on many occasions but at the same time there were holes in the breeze and many were seen 'caught' in these holes.

We feel for Wayne Coleman who offered us an email Thursday suggesting he had the "VID:19" so was staying home. Get well soon mate, we missed your reflective boat and skill. At the same time it was good to have Douglas and Ian Campbell come down with Jack Howe and race with the A+ rig which both did very well. 

Jack presented the new Black Pearl but it mostly just stole loot from the back markers although he did have a few good racing highlights later in the afternoon.

We managed 12 races and there were some accidental contacts where boats were drifting rather than powered control. For the most part it was good clean racing and a credit to all skippers.

Our winner today Ron Viney sailed well and had three wins locked away in the first four races. He then stayed out of most of the issues around the course and deserved the title.

In second was a new young skipper in Douglas Campbell. He surprised many with his boat speed and handling given this was his first A+ fleet race. He usually is limited to A rigs.

Third was the consistent Fred Webber who quietly streamed past many taking different lines and getting to the top mark in the leading pack. Well sailed to all three skippers.

Ian Sherriff was just one point behind Fred and had bad luck on numerous occasions especially with some of the wind holes.

A big thank you to Ian Meiklejohn for his assistance during the day and to all that helped set up and clean up afterwards.

Cheers

Andrew Donkin PRO.

Results

Click here for detailed results
PosNameSail No.NettTotal
1Ron Viney AUS 7422.034.0
2Douglas Campbell AUS 18726.038.0
3Fred Webber AUS 1235.050.0
4Ian Sherriff AUS 8936.051.0
5David Ralph AUS 2149.071.0
6Rob Bovell AUS 2455.072.0
7Mal Pratt AUS 0659.084.0
8Steve Lee AUS 4273.095.0
9Keith Morris AUS 5874.098.0
10Jack Howe AUS 12783.0109.0
11Kevin Mathews AUS 15102.0125.0
12Dave Woodcock AUS 85103.0131.0
13Ian Campbell AUS 249117.0145.0